Change the world

Chess

NMMU Chess Club | 1st Ranking Tournament | 15 Feb - 8 March
Results and Standings after Round 7
Position   NAME   Points
1   Kulasande Mafanya   7
2   Lonwabo Charles   6
3   Humani Nephalela   5
4   Deng Kon   4
5   Noxolo Qanqa   4
6   Twiza Simpungwe   4
7   Bekezela Mephulangogaja   4
8   Lebohang Ramollo   3.5
9   Vusisizwe Khumalo   3
10   Mihloti Manganye   3
11   Ryno Strydom   3
12   Karabo Mashi   3
13   Mondli Mkhize   3
14   Jonel Vorster   2.5
15   Cainos Mukandatsama   2.5
16   Yanga Sibelekwana   2
17   Precious Zinhle Dlamini   2
18   Anjo Ojeda   2
19   Nodumo Mkabile   2
20   Mpumzi Mazwi   1.5
21   Theo Marx   1.5
22   Boipelo Olaotse   1.5
23   Jillain de Lange   1.5
24   Kegomoditswe Mathobela   1
25   Siviwe Katana   1
26   Briswell Mabuto   1
27   Mafa   1
28   Mvuyisi Sobazile   0.5
29   Scharento de Lange   0.5
30   Franklin Ndlovu   0
31   Siyanda Nkantsu   0
32   Thulani   0
33   Sibulele   0
ROUND 1 (15 February)
    WHITE BLACK  
Board 1 1 Kulasande Mafanya Twiza Simpungwe 0
Board 2 0 Mvuyisi Sobazile Lebohang Ramollo 1
Board 3 0 Noxolo Qanqa Deng Kon 1
Board 4 0 Mpumzi Mazwi Lonwabo Charles 1
Board 5 1 Karabo Mashi Theo Marx 0
Board 6 1 Vusisizwe Khumalo Jonel Vorster 0
Board 7 1 Humani Nephalela Franklin Ndlovu 0
Board 8 1 Ryno Strydom *bye*  
ROUND 2 (22 February)
Board 1 0 Humani Nephalela Kulasande Mafanya 1
Board 2 1 Lebohang Ramollo Deng Kon 0
Board 3 0 Vusisizwe Khumalo Lonwabo Charles 1
Board 4 0 Karabo Mashi Ryno Strydom 1
Board 5 0 Mvuyisi Sobazile Noxolo Qanqa 1
Board 6 1 Jonel Vorster Mpumzi Mazwi 0
Board 7 0 Theo Marx Twiza Simpungwe 1
Board 8 0 Franklin Ndlovu Precious Zinhle Dlamini 1
Board 9 0 Cainos Mukanatsama Mihloti Manganye 1
Board 10 1 Kegomoditswe Mathobela Bekezela Mephulangogoja 0
ROUND 3 (22 February)
Board 1 1 Kulasande Mafanya Lonwabo Charles 0
Board 2 1 Ryno Strydom Lebohang Ramollo 0
Board 3 1 Noxolo Qanqa Twiza Simpungwe 0
Board 4 1 Deng Kon Karabo Mashi 0
Board 5 1 Jonel Vorster Kegomoditswe Mathobela 0
Board 6 1 Vusisizwe Khumalo Mihloti Manganye 0
Board 7 1 Humani Nephalela Precious Zinhle Dlamini 0
Board 8 1 Theo Marx Mvuyisi Sobazile 0
Board 9 1 Mpumzi Mazwi Cainos Mukanatsama 0
Board 10 1 Bekezela Mephulangogoja Franklin Ndlovu 0
ROUND 4 (1 March)
Board 1 0 Ryno Strydom Kulasande Mafanya 1
Board 2 1 Lebohang Ramollo Jonel Vorster 0
Board 3 1 Humani Nephalela Noxolo Qanqa 0
Board 4 1 Lonwabo Charles Deng Kon 0
Board 5 0 Karabo Mashi Vusisizwe Khumalo 1
Board 6 1 Mihloti Manganye Theo Marx 0
Board 7 1 Twiza Simpungwe Kegomoditswe Mathobela 0
Board 8 0.5 Precious Zinhle Dlamini Mpumzi Mazwi 0.5
Board 9 0 Mvuyisi Sobazile Bekezela Mephulangogoja 1
Board 10 1 Cainos Mukanatsama Franklin Ndlovu 0
Board 11 0 Jillain de Lange Anjo Ojeda 1
Board 12 1 Yanga Sibelekwana Nodumo Mkabile 0
Board 13 1 Mondli Mkhize *bye  
ROUND 5 (1 March)
Board 1 1 Kulasande Mafanya Lebohang Ramollo 0
Board 2 1 Lonwabo Charles Ryno Strydom 0
Board 3 0 Vusisizwe Khumalo Humani Nephalela 1
Board 4 0 Jonel Vorster Bekezela Mephulangogoja 1
Board 5 1 Twiza Simpungwe Karabo Mashi 0
Board 6 1 Cainos Mukanatsama Nodumo Mkabile 0
Board 7 1 Yanga Sibelekwana Siyanda Nkantsu 0
Board 8 0 Theo Marx Siviwe Katana 1
Board 9 1 Mihloti Manganye Mondli Mkhize 0
Board 10 0 Briswell Mabuto Boipelo Olaotse 1
ROUND 6 ( 8 March)
Board 1 0 Mihloti Manganye Kulasande Mafanya 1
Board 2 1 Lonwabo Charles Humani Nephalela 0
Board 3 0.5 Lebohang Ramollo Vusisizwe Khumalo 0.5
Board 4 0 Ryno Strydom Twiza Simpungwe 1
Board 5 0 Bekezela Mephulangogoja Noxolo Qanqa 1
Board 6 0.5 Jonel Vorster Cainos Mukandatsama 0.5
Board 7 1 Deng Kon Yanga Sibelekwana 0
Board 8 1 Karabo Mashi Mpumzi Mazwi 0
Board 9 0.5 Precious Zinhle Dlamini Theo Marx 0.5
Board 10 0 Kegomoditswe Mathobela Anjo Ojeda 1
Board 11 0 Siviwe Katana Mondli Mkhize 1
Board 12 0.5 Boipelo Olaotse Mvuyisi Sobazile 0.5
Board 13 1 Nodumo Mkabile Franklin Ndlovu 0
Board 14 0 Siyanda Nkantsu Jillain de Lange 1
Board 15        
Board 16        
Board 17 1 Briswell Mabuto * Bye 0
ROUND 7 ( 8 March)
Board 1 1 Kulasande Mafanya Vusisizwe Khumalo 0
Board 2 1 Lonwabo Charles Twiza Simpungwe 0
Board 3 1 Humani Nephalela Lebohang Ramollo 0
Board 4 0 Jonel Vorster Deng Kon 1
Board 5 1 Noxolo Qanqa Mihloti Manganye 0
Board 6 0 Cainos Mukanatsama Mondli Mkhize 1
Board 7 1 Karabo Mashi Yanga Sibelekwana 0
Board 8 1 Anjo Ojeda Siviwe Katana 0
Board 9 0.5 Jillain de Lange Scharento de Lange 0.5
Board 10 0 Elona Andrew Nodumo Mkabile 1
Board 11 0 Thulani Mafa 1
Board 12 0 Sibulele Bekezela Mephulangogoja 1